logo
    Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Jufar  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, June 04, 2019 5:41:11 AM(UTC)
Jufar
Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 27

Thanks: 2 times

Hi,

I am receiving the error "9020 We couldn't copy this sheet." I am unable to figure out what is causing the error when I try to export a table.  I'm running on Excel 365.  Any ideas, what could be causing it?

NickT  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, June 04, 2019 8:20:30 AM(UTC)
NickT
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 85

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hi Jufar,

Could you please provide a bit more detail around when you recieve the error?

Are you trying to export a Chemistry Table?

Can you export a table directly to Excel by clicking the "Excel" button?

When you say you're using Office 365, are you just using the web version, or is Excel installed on your PC?

Thanks,

Nick

Jufar  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, June 04, 2019 8:43:08 AM(UTC)
Jufar
Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 27

Thanks: 2 times

Hi Nick,

I get the error only while exporting a chemistry table.

I am able to export directly to excel clicking the 'excel' button. 

I am also able to create a QA/QC table as well. Only seem to have recieved the error when i try to export a Chem Table. 

After i receive the error, 2 excel tables open up that are empty.  They are the "Chemistry_Output_Table" & "Chemistry_Output_Table_Template"

I'm running Excel 365 in my PC.  The other user is running MS 2010 and has no issue.

Jufar

NickT  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, June 04, 2019 8:53:27 AM(UTC)
NickT
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 85

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hi Jufar,

Thanks for the extra information.

One thing I would definitely check is the Chemistry Table export template in your network folder, to make sure that there is nothing wrong with it (particularly if someone has modified it recently).

The easiest test you can do is by trying to export using the default template, which you can access in the installation folder of ESdat.

If you copy this to your network folder (making sure to rename your normal template and not overwrite it), and then try exporting a Chemistry Table, do you ge the same error?

Thanks,

Nick

Jufar  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, June 04, 2019 9:25:12 AM(UTC)
Jufar
Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 27

Thanks: 2 times

Hi Nick,

I still get the same error, even with the original templates from the installation of the program.

Jufar

Emily  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, June 04, 2019 1:01:29 PM(UTC)
Emily
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1

I am also experiencing the same issue, the same process as always and the Error 9020 keeps popping up.

NickT  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, June 04, 2019 2:02:53 PM(UTC)
NickT
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 85

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hi Jufar,

Are you able to compare your template and network folder setup with that of the user that is working?  If these aren't the same, can you update your settings to match?

Otherwise, could you please look at the following questions and provide a little bit more information.  This will assist in identifying the cause of the problem.

  • Did it just start happening?
  • Did anything change on your PC that you are aware of between when it wasn't happening, and when it started happening?
  • Does it happen for more than one existing project?
  • Does it happen for new projects? / the Sample Project?
  • Does it happen if someone else tries it under their Windows Login on the same PC?
  • Does doing a “Repair” on Excel resolve it?
  • If it's just started happening, does uninstalling recent Excel or Office "Patches" resolve it?
  • Does reinstalling Excel resolve it?

If you could investigate and provide answers for these it would be great.

Thanks,

Nick

jack.findlay  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, June 04, 2019 3:11:05 PM(UTC)
jack.findlay
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1

Hi,

I am experiencing the exact same issue.

No settings or templates have been changed since the last time I used the program.

Error 9020 keeps popping up.

Regards,

Jack

Warwick Wood  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, June 04, 2019 3:28:10 PM(UTC)
Warwick Wood
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 416
Man
Location: Byron Bay

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)

Hi All,

We've had others report this too, today.  It looks like an update or patch to some versions of Excel at some companies has been deployed overnight, which is now causing that error.  

We occasionally see this with Excel updates, and they are usually fixed by Microsoft soon afterwards.  It can also typically be resolved by reverting the specific patch that created the error (or by doing a system restore to a date before the patch).

Can you let me know what version of Excel you are running (from the information we have at the moment it looks to be occuring only for those using Excel as a part of Office 365), and a screenshot of the Updates or  Patches appled to Excel in the last few days?  

Warwick

Edited by user Tuesday, June 04, 2019 3:29:03 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Jufar  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, June 05, 2019 3:12:54 AM(UTC)
Jufar
Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 27

Thanks: 2 times

Hi Warwick,

I sent you the screenshot of the update that was applied on June 2 the computer I'm working on.  Thank you and Nick for helping with this issue.

Jufar

Warwick Wood  
#11 Posted : Wednesday, June 05, 2019 2:56:31 PM(UTC)
Warwick Wood
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 416
Man
Location: Byron Bay

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)

For those who do want to immediately roll back that Excel patch the instructions are at:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/2770432/how-to-revert-to-an-earlier-version-of-office-2013-or-office-2016-clic

Rolling back to a May version seems to resolve the issue.  https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/officeupdates/update-history-office365-proplus-by-date?redirectSourcePath=%252fen-us%252farticle%252fae942449-1fca-4484-898b-a933ea23def7

You will need admin permissions to be able to do that.

Warwick

jluchette  
#12 Posted : Tuesday, June 11, 2019 2:54:18 AM(UTC)
jluchette
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2

Hi, For other users still trouble shooting, I tried this rollback, with Microsoft support and restored to a late May version and still didnt work. Then i did it to the May 8 point, and we're back in action.
JKW  
#13 Posted : Monday, June 17, 2019 10:40:56 AM(UTC)
JKW
Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 52

Any news on whether MicroSoft have a patch on the way that rectifies the problem? I've been holding out rolling everyone back, but may have to if one isnt forthcoming.

Jufar  
#14 Posted : Saturday, June 22, 2019 8:13:31 AM(UTC)
Jufar
Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 27

Thanks: 2 times

It has been working for me now for the past few days.  There seems to have been an update by Microsoft on my computer recently.  I'm assuming the update fixed the problem

NickT  
#15 Posted : Monday, June 24, 2019 9:08:44 AM(UTC)
NickT
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 85

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hi Jufar,

Thanks for the update. 

I have installed updates and can confirm that Build 11629 appears to have resolved the issue with the Excel export now working again as expected.

Nick

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.