logo
    Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
REV2015  
#1 Posted : Monday, July 08, 2019 2:58:04 PM(UTC)
REV2015
Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 16

Thanks: 1 times

We have a project where lots of data were imported to a site with multiple monitoring zones.

It turns out some of those monitoring zones are in different coodinate systems as they are from across Victoria.

We would like to address this by moving data associated with specific monitoring zones to a new site with the correct coordinate system.

Is there an easy way of achieving this?

Cheers

NickT  
#2 Posted : Monday, July 08, 2019 3:21:39 PM(UTC)
NickT
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 108

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)

The answer to this will vary, depending on what flavour of ESdat you are using: ESdat Desktop with Access, ESdat Server with both Desktop and Web Interface, or ESdat Server with just the Web Interface.

It may also differ on how you already have things setup. Can you give a bit more detail around how the Projects/Sites are currently set up? (One Project/Multiple Sites, One Project/One Site, etc..)

Cheers,

Nick

Edited by user Monday, July 08, 2019 3:41:32 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

REV2015  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, July 09, 2019 2:08:13 PM(UTC)
REV2015
Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 16

Thanks: 1 times

Hi Nick,

Its one project with one site and multiple monitoring zones on ESdat SQL server with access to desktop and web.

Thanks

NickT  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, July 09, 2019 2:40:10 PM(UTC)
NickT
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 108

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)

Great.  I would recommend one of two options:

  1. The simplest option would be to use Lat/Long rather than UTM.  For this solution, all you would need to do is set the Site to use Lat/Long as the coordinate system, and then convert the coordinates that you have.  There are many websites and tools that can do this in bulk (such as ArcGIS).  You can then use the import templates to update the Locations in ESdat.
  2. Create new Sites for each of your Monitoring Zones, or coordinate zones, and link these to your Project.  This option is a bit more complicated, but will allow you to use UTM coordinates, as the coordinates are set at the Site level.  You can then edit the Locations in ESdat Desktop and update the SID (which is the number value of the Site) to move them between Sites.  As Monitoring Zone is a required parent record, you will need to create this in your Site before moving the data.

I hope this helps.

Cheers,

Nick

thanks 1 user thanked NickT for this useful post.
REV2015 on 7/17/2019(UTC)
REV2015  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, July 17, 2019 1:37:26 PM(UTC)
REV2015
Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 16

Thanks: 1 times
Thanks Nick we'll try the first option. Cheers
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.