logo
    Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
REV2015  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, November 12, 2019 12:38:46 PM(UTC)
REV2015
Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 16

Thanks: 1 times

Hi all,

Is there a way making it mandatory for users to assign location codes when approving lab reports? We have the issue of users constantly approving data without assigning location_codes resulting in many projects with lab data but no locations

Thanks

Warwick Wood  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, November 12, 2019 3:23:28 PM(UTC)
Warwick Wood
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 429
Man
Location: Byron Bay

Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 10 post(s)

Hello,

There isn't a way to set that as a requirement before lab reports are approved. 

However this may be part of a larger issue, ideally there would be a list of items (which may vary by project) that staff should do before approving a lab report, and assigning locations will be one of those.  However there isn't a way to require that is followed within the software.

Another approach is that if the Locations are already in the system at a Site assocated with the Lab Reports' Project and your lab samples have a Field ID that matches one at http://ESdat.net/ESdat_Server_Help/sample_field_ids_labreports.htm then the Location will be automatically assigned.  This is the best approach as it is the easiest and doesn't require staff spend time doing it manually.

Regards,

Warwick

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.